Uzbek state-owned Navoiuran and the China National Nuclear Corporation (CNNC) signed a memorandum of strategic cooperation in the uranium industry, the press service of the Ministry of Mining and Geology reported.
The Navoiuran delegation attended the first international Forum on the Development of the Uranium Industry in Beijing. As part of the visit, a meeting was organized with CNNC Vice President Shen Yanfeng, where the document was signed.
Reportedly, the parties also exchanged views on the implementation of other investment projects related to the uranium industry.
During the visit, the officials of the Ministry of Geology and Navoiuran got acquainted with CNNC’s experience in underground mining and processing of uranium ore, as well as production digitalization processes.
Navoiuran has been mining uranium since 2022, after being split from the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Plant. The company plans to double its production in 2022-2030 - up to 7,100 tons per year.
A few days earlier, Minister of Mining and Geology Bobir Islamov said that the current volumes of uranium production have already found markets. As nuclear fuel production increases, Uzbekistan will decide to increase exports based on price conditions. While, he also pointed to an increase in uranium exports in all directions this year, emphasizing the importance of diversifying supplies.