Minister of Investments Laziz Qudratov held talks with the Kazakh Minister of Trade and Integration Arman Shaqqaliev on Friday. According to the Ministry of Investments, the parties discussed in detail the progress of implementation of current joint projects and agreements, as well as the possibilities of expanding bilateral trade-economic, transport-logistics and interregional cooperation.
The parties underscored the positive dynamics of the increase in the volume of the two-way trade countries, which in the last 6 years has increased almost 2.5 times to reach US$ 4.6 billion. From this point of view, tasks were defined to further increase the volume of mutual trade and expand its scope.
The sides noted that there was untapped potential to increase trade to US$ 10 billion in the coming years though increase in supply of food, textiles, automobiles, electrical equipment, ferrous metals, and oil and gas products. They expressed hoped that the joint foreign trade company, which was set up in the spring of this year and managed to export US$ 1.3 million worth of products in the past months, would contribute to this.