Uzbek-US Business Forum took place in Washington on September 15 ahead of the visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States, the press service of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade said.
The forum speakers were the Deputy PM Jamshid Khojaev, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Laziz Kudratov, Chairman of the Board of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, President of the US Exim Bank Reta Jo Lewis and Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Das Mark Pommersheim.
Among the participants were the Minister of Digital Development Sherzod Shermatov, heads of other ministries and departments, industry associations, banks and investment entities of the two countries, heads of large US corporations engaged in the fields of ICT, mechanical engineering, agriculture, light industry, transport, banking and other areas.
The forum participants discussed the ways to advance cooperation in the mining, chemical and energy industries, textile industry, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, electronics, and information technology areas.
While, the parties also reviewed the global competition, ensuring the sustainability of supply chains, developing the business environment, stimulating innovation, strategic forecasting, privatization and financial and technical cooperation.
Reportedly, 12 accords were signed at the forum in energy, mechanical engineering, ICT, agriculture, financial, technical and scientific-technical cooperation, production of medical and pharmaceutical products.
The United States ranks 16th among Uzbekistan’s trade partners. According to the Statistics Agency of Uzbekistan, in 2022, the two-way trade between the countries topped $436.8 million, including exports from Uzbekistan - 68.5 million, imports - $368.3 million. In the first half of 2023, trade amounted to $282 million, exports — 78.1 million, imports — $203.9 million. There are 300 US companies operating in Uzbekistan, more than double the 2017 figure.