Thursday, 22, February, 2024
The volume of gas production in Uzbekistan has decreased which facts is prompted by the decrease of natural gas reserves and the accidents in fields, the Ministry of Energy said.
"In 2021, 200 million cubic meters of natural gas was produced less than the set goal, and in 11 months of 2022, natural gas was produced 5 percent less than the plan," the ministry said.
In the gas fields belonging to Uzbekneftgaz, the natural gas production was at 7.1% less per day compared to the plan. The main reasons for this are the decrease of natural gas reserves in gas fields and the occurrence of accidents in the fields.
Reportedly, despite the measures taken today, the gas pressure in the pipelines is decreasing due to the sudden cooling of the air temperature. The produced natural gas is directed to domestic consumption, in particular to households and social facilities and thermal power stations.