On 19 May, during a press conference involving Mr Atabek Musayev, Head of NA “Uzbekkino”, and Ambassador Eduards Stiprais, Head of the EU Delegation to Uzbekistan, the screening programme and trailer of the Film Festival were presented to journalists.
This year Uzbek moviegoer will have a chance to watch 13 feature, documentary and animation films produced by 11 European states. The embassies and cultural organisations of the Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Latvia and the United Kingdom kindly provided  films for the Festival. A number of movies are the winners of prestigious national and international film awards.
Mr Musayev and Ambassador Stiprais invited all fans of cinema to attend free screenings of the above-mentioned films at the Alisher Navoi Cinema Palace from May 22 to 28. The films will be screened in their original languages with Russian subtitles. The event will be opened by "The King's speech", a famous British film of 2010 based on true historical events, which will be screened right after the opening ceremony of the Film Festival on May 22 at 7 pm.