Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
The first meeting of the Uzbekistan-India Business Council is scheduled to be held in Gujarat on January 17 ahead of the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to India. The meeting will be attended by the officials of ministries and departments, and executives of major Indian companies, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan said.
The agreement to set up the Business Council between the Confederation of Indian Industry and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan was signed at the business forum during the state visit of Shavkat Mirziyoyev to India in September 2018.
The Council was set up aiming to enhance the economic ties, it is set to lay the foundation for creating favorable conditions between the businesses of the two countries. The Business Council will become a platform for discussing and implementing potential various sector investment projects and will facilitate the trade between the two countries and expansion of transit corridors between Uzbekistan and India.
Earlier on December 24, 2018, the Uzbekistan-India Center for Assistance to Entrepreneurship was established under the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.