Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the U.S. Special Envoy for Afghan Reconciliation Zalmay Khalilzad and CEO of the U.S.-based International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) Adam Boehler, the Foreign Ministry said on Tuesday.
The parties expressed support for the Power Sharing Agreement between the political leaders of Afghanistan and emphasized that the creation of an inclusive government and the Supreme Council of National Reconciliation should help unite all the political forces for the sake of Afghanistan prosperous future.
The parties focused on expanding the cooperation of the two countries on the settlement of the Afghan crisis. In this context, it was noted that the first meeting of the trilateral format of cooperation “Uzbekistan-USA-Afghanistan” held on May 27 reiterated the importance of this mechanism for developing practical proposals for the restoration of the IRA and its active involvement in regional economic processes.
The American officials highly commended the efforts of the Uzbek leadership to promote a regional approach to the peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan and reiterated its readiness to continue active cooperation in this direction.
During the negotiations, an exchange of views also took place on attracting DFC funds to finance a number of projects that contribute to the expansion of economic, transport and communication ties between Afghanistan and the countries of the region.
Adam Boehler expressed DFC’s readiness to participate in the implementation of projects in the field of energy, infrastructure, medicine and education in Uzbekistan.