Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is planning to visit Kazakhstan, the Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov announced at a meeting with his Kazakh counterpart, Mukhtar Tleuberdy in Berlin on Tuesday.
Commending the outcomes of the second Consultative Meeting of the Central Asia Leaders in Tashkent on November 29, the two ministers discussed the implementation of the decisions adopted at the summit and the deepening of regional cooperation.
"The parties noted mutual interest in further strengthening good-neighborly and friendly relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, an important stage of which should be the planned visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Kazakhstan," the Foreign Ministry said.
In addition, the parties discussed preparations for holding a meeting of the ministers of foreign affairs of Central Asia and the United States in the 5+1 format in Tashkent on February 3, as well as other relevant bilateral and international issues.