Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
The Turakurgan thermal power plant (TPP) in the Namangan province launched the first gas turbine, the Ministry of Energy said.
Now the TPP will operate in test mode, with the second power unit to be commissioned in November.
The full launch of the Turakurgan TPP will create 900 MW of additional capacity with production of up to 7 billion kWh annually, which will satisfy the demand for electricity of the whole Ferghana Valley - Namangan, Andijan and Ferghana provinces.
In November 2016, Uzbekenergo and a consortium of Japanese Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems signed a contract for the turnkey construction of two combined-cycle plants (CCGT) with a capacity of 450 MW at the Turakurgan TPP. The consortium’s partner for the construction of a number of components is the Turkish Calik Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret AS.
The US$ 1.1 billion project is financed through a loan of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) in the amount of $ 704 million, a loan from the Uzbekistan Fund for Reconstruction and Development - $ 300 million, as well as Uzbekenergo’s own funds.