Wednesday, 12, August, 2020
A number of investment, scientific and medical deals were signed following the talks between the Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier in Tashkent.
In particular, accords were signed on the exchange and protection of information, cooperation in reduction of greenhouse emissions and adaptation to climate change and setting up of JV for Volkswagen commercial vehicles with.
Uzbek  Academy of Sciences andh Integra and Vamed Engineering signed an agreement on establishment of the Center for Nuclear Medicine and Radiation Therapy in Tashkent.
“I am quite satisfied with the outcomes of today's talks, which have become a logical continuation of our meeting in January this year in Berlin, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. We thoroughly reviewed almost all areas of bilateral cooperation - political dialogue, inter-parliamentary ties, trade and economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, and much more.”