South Korea delegation, led by Justice Minister Park Sang-ki, is visiting Uzbekistan. The delegation of South Korea was hosted by the Uzbek Prosecutor General Otabek Murodov.
The guests were briefed about the reform efforts undertaken in the judicial-legal system of Uzbekistan and familiarized themselves with legal novelties, in particular, the participation of prosecution bodies in this process.
The parties discussed issues of attracting Korean specialists to the training legal personnel, introducing ICTs in the prosecution and exchanged views on building cooperation in the field of improving the legal framework aimed at protection of human rights.
Following the talks, the Uzbekistan General Prosecutor’s Office and the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Korea signed a Cooperation Agreement.
The Uzbek Minister of Justice Ruslanbek Davletov also hosted the delegation and discussed holding of joint activities, strengthening cooperation in the field of improving the legislative system, opening of offices of South Korean law firms for protection of investors' rights.
The parties agreed to improve the skills enhancement of Uzbek specialists in the Republic of Korea.
The delegation of the Republic of Korea expressed interest in expanding cooperation with Uzbekistan in the field of the protection of human rights and legislation processes.
The parties pointed to the need to developing a Roadmap for implementation of joint projects in accordance with the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries of November 23, 2017.