President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, by his August 23 decree dismissed Ulugbek Rozukulov from the post of deputy prime minister - chairman of the board of UzAvtoSanoat - head of the complex for development of foreign economic activity, export potential, machine building, automotive and electrical industries, standardization of products “due to his moving to another position”.
Rozukulov has been replaced by Nodir Otajonov, the Chairman of UzAgroTechSanoatHolding (trans. Uz Agro Technical Industry Holding).
Nodir Otanionov (50 years old, graduate of Andijan Agricultural Institute - 1993, Namangan Engineering and Pedagogical Institute - 1999 and Banking and Finance Academy - 2000).
In 1993-2007 he worked in the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan. In 2007-2010 he was director of UzAvtoSanoat-Leasing. Since September 2010 he oversaw UzSelKhozMashLeasing leasing company, which was reorganized into UzAgroleasing within UzAgroTechSanoatHolding last November.