The Ministry of Energy announced the launch of the tender stage (Request for qualification (RFQ)) for independent electricity producers (investors-developers) for the 300 MW Guzar photovoltaic station (PVP) construction project.
This project is the second as part of the program for the construction of solar photovoltaic plants with a total capacity of 1 GW, which is being implemented by the Government of Uzbekistan with the support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The program is implemented by the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the Agency for the Development of Public-Private Partnerships and the Ministry of Finance.
This program is one of the key components of the Renewable Energy Sources Development Strategy and the production of up to 7 GW of clean solar energy in the country by 2030 to meet the growing demand for electricity.
The winning bidder will have to design, finance, operate and maintain a 300 MW PV plant in Guzar district of Kashkadarya province for 25 years.
As part of the project, the developer investor will also have to build a power line to the nearby 500 kV Guzar substation.
The project will be implemented in line with international best practice, which was applied in the first project under a joint program with ADB - the 457 MW Sherabad PV plant.