Solemn commissioning ceremony of new Bukhara-Misken railway line on December 1, Uzbekistan Airways said. The construction of the 355 km Bukhara to Misken section was launched in December 2016 simultaneously from two ends. Two sections of the railway tracks were joined on September 1, with electrification now pending.
With the launch of the new rail link, the distance between Tashkent and Urgench was reduced by 75 km. Until now, trains from Tashkent to the administrative center of the Khorezm province used the Navoi-Uchkuduk-Misken line.
121 artificial structures, 12 bridges and 6 overpasses, 5 new stations (Yangiabad, Tuztepa, Uchachik, Suzakdor, Dautepa) and 5 crossings (Mashak, Azanir, Alabuga, Zhakasai, Akchuk) were built along the rail line. Over 1,500 workers and specialists, more than 1000 units of construction machinery and mechanisms were engaged.
Afrosiyob high-speed trains will be launched along this line, thus combining the tourist cities of Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva into a single transport network.