The French actor Gérard Depardieu has been named Uzbekistan’s tourism ambassador in France, the Deputy PM Aziz Abdukhakimov announced today at a press conference dedicated to the Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TITF) 2019.
The tourism ambassador certificate will be awarded to the actor at a special event, the State Committee for Tourism Development said.
The Committee noted that it was Mr. Depardieu’s own initiative to promote Uzbekistan’s tourism potential not only in France but also around the world.
Gérard Depardieu arrived in Tashkent last week to feature in a documentary about Uzbekistan. Now he is in Samarkand, with filming to also take place in Bukhara, Khiva, Termez and Nukus and will end by November 26.
To date, 14 public figures have been named Uzbekistan’s tourism ambassadors in various countries. All of them will attend for the first time at TITF-2019, which will be held from November 13 to 15 at the Uzexpocenter national exhibition complex.