The International Judo Federation (IJF) has announced the schedule of competitions before the Tokyo Olympics. According to the schedule, on March 5-7 Tashkent will for the first time host the Grand Slam tournament. Previously, only Grand Prix tournaments had been annually held in Tashkent.
According to the Uzbekistan Judo Federation, today the National Olympic Committee held a meeting on the preparations for the competition.
“Because of the high reputation of the competition, about 1,000 guests from more than 50 countries are expected to visit Uzbekistan it. Naturally, ensuring the safety and health of all visitors during the pandemics is a great deal of responsibility. The main items on the meeting agenda were the conduct of COVID-19 tests at the Tashkent International Airport, transport and logistics issues, accommodation for visitors, the federation said.
The judo season started with the Masters tournament in Qatar on January 11-13. The Uzbek athletes finished the tournament in 16th place with one bronze medal.