Monday, 28, November, 2022
The Executive Committee of the Uzbekistan Football Asociation (UFA) has allowed Vadim Abramov to resume his coaching career, after his license was revoked for an indefinite period for "inappropriate statements", UFA said in a statement.
According to the statement, Vadim Abramov requested that his coaching license be restored. The Association, having studied the appeal, approved it.
"Vadim Abramov has made worthy contribution to the Uzbek football. His achievements are worthy of respect. However, Vadim Abramov should respect footballers, coaches and experts. Coaches and club officials must grasp one thing: henceforth there will be control in football. Everyone will have to take responsibilities for his actions and decisions," the statement said.
"Perhaps, even now there is a person who does not understand this and does everything in his own way. If someone wants to tarnish the game, he does not belong here. And our doors are always open for those who are ready to perform their work with dedication and professionalism," the UFA concluded.
55-year-old Vadim Abramov previously worked as head coach of the Lokomotiv, Neftchi football clubs, as well as Uzbekistan national team.