President of the Uzbekistan Football Federation of (UFF) Umid Ahmadjonov has been elected as president of the National Olympic Committee (NOC), the post that he will hold concurrently,, replacing Alisher Sultanov, chairman of JSC UzbekNefteGaz, who was in charge since January 2017.
The extraordinary reporting and election general meeting of the NOC held in Tashkent yesterday, was attended by the PM Abdulla Aripov and Chairman of the Committee for Sports Rustam Kurbanov.
The new elected vice-presidents of the NOC are Alisher Sultanov, Salim Abduvaliev, Oybek Kasymov and Murodjon Azimov, with Jasur Matchanov elected as general secretary of the NOC.
Speaking at the meeting, Ahmadjonov promised and development of Olympic sports in Uzbekistan. "I will do my best to live up to the trust, and together, we will develop the Olympic disciplines and achieve good results at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics".