The AFC President Shaikh Salman bin Ebrahim Al Khalifa discussed issues related to football with newly elected Uzbekistan Football Federation (UFF) President Umid Akhmadjonov at AFC House in Kuala Lumpur on Thursday.
Akhmadjonov was elected as the President of the UFF in September 2017 and this was his first visit to the home of Asian football.
"It is a great privilege to welcome you here at AFC House, the home of Asian football," Shaikh Salman said. "The UFF is a leading member association of AFC and we are committed to providing you every support to develop the game in your football-loving country."
Praising the Uzbekistan football family's decision to elect Akhmadjonov, the AFC President said: “We are very happy that the football decision makers of Uzbekistan choose a young and energetic leader to lead their football.
“Uzbekistan’s football is at the elite level in Asia and I am confident that it will further grow under the new leadership,” Shaikh Salman said.
The UFF President promised changes in the Uzbek football set-up for the good of the game.
“I want to assure everyone that we are bringing in key changes, which will maintain and improve our football,” he said.
“We want to improve in every aspect of the game and make our clubs stronger at the continental level and for that we need support and guidance from the AFC.
“Uzbekistan is a football-loving country and we are not too far behind other top teams in Asia so our effort will be to further strengthen the game in the country and help improve the standard of football in Asia," said Akhmadjonov.