The Bureau of the Executive Committee of the Uzbekistan Football Federation (UFF) has approved a new format for domestic leagues, the press service of the UFF reported.
From the 2018 season year the number of teams in the Pro-League (highest division) will be decreased from 16 to 12 teams, which will be played in a three-round system, with every team to play 33 matches.
In the first two rounds the team will play home-away matches, then a draw will be cast, according to which the participants of the third round will be determined, the teams will then again play on home-away basis. UFF is expecting enhanced competitiveness between teams from reform.
5 teams will be relegated to next level league based on the standing of 2017 season, with one team to be promoted from the lower league.
"This was not a unilateral decision, UFF President Umid Akhmadjonov said. - We reviewed all proposals that we received and settled for 12 teams."
The Bureau also decided to reduce the number of teams in the First League (second division) to 16 teams. The first league is a competition, first of all, for young players, for whom this tournament should become a springboard to the Pro-League and various age national teams.
"In an intent to increase the number of quality teams in the Uzbekistan Football leagues, raise stadium attendance, it was important to increase the number of played matches," Ahmadjonov said.