Farewell ceremony of the Uzbekistan sports delegation to the Paris-2024 Olympics took place today at the Museum of Olympic and Paralympic Fame in Tashkent capital.
In the event were present thhe Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, Chairperson of the Senate Tanzila Norbaeva, officials of the Sports Ministry, the National Olympic Committee, athletes and media representatives.
It was officially announced that Abdumalik Halokov, the world champion in boxing, the winner of the Asian Games, and Zaynab Dayibekova, the winner of the Asian Games in fencing will be Uzbekistan’s flag bearers at the Paris-2024 Olympic Games opening ceremony.
Speaking at the event, Abdulla Aripov spoke about the prize money offered by the state to the medalists and prize-winners of the Olympic Games. According to him, the champions will receive 200,000 USD, silver medalists 100,000 USD, and bronze medalists will get 50,000 USD.
Uzbekistan took the 32nd place in the medal table standing with 3 gold and 2 bronze medals at the last Summer Olympics held in Tokyo.