Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the Uzbekistan U23 team after the team reached the final of the AFC CU U23 in Qatar and winning one of the automatic berths for the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris. The day before, Uzbekistan defeated Indonesia and will face Japan in the final on May 3.
“The country’s football fans, our entire multinational people, greeted this brilliant victory, first ever in the history of Uzbek football, with great joy and pride. This was our long-cherished dream. You have the right to be proud that it is thanks to you, the youth of New Uzbekistan, that this dream has become a reality,” said the head of state.
“In all five competitive matches with the strongest teams in Asia, our team only did it not conceded a single goal, but also scored 14 goals against its opponents,” he noted.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed confidence that the team, “inspired by this victory, will fight with dignity in the final match for the title of Asian champion.”