Wednesday, 04, October, 2023
The Uzbekistan Football Federation (UFF) confirmed that Samvel Babayan will remain as head coach of Uzbekistan untill the end of the World Cup Third Qualifying Round on September 5, 2017, the UFF said in a statement.
Samvel Babayan has faced heavy criticism after poor display loss 0-2 to Iran on Monday at Azadi stadium. Uzbekistan fans called for Babayan sacking after heart-breaking defeat which evoked strong emotions among fans. Babayan's preference for playing names rather than in-good-form players has been resulting in poor display for the last three World Cup campaign matches.
Now Samvel Babayan will prepare the team for the last two qualifiers against China (August 31) and Korea Republic (September 5), the statement added.
The UFF meanwhile noted that the decision on the future fate of the national team will be made after September 5, 2017, adding that a UFF conference will be held in September which will see a new UFF president and senior executives elected.
The conference participants are also expected to re-shuffle the UFF, as well as set out a program for reforming the Uzbek football.