Monday, 18, October, 2021
The Senate will convene for the twentieth plenary session on October 20, the press service of the Senate said in a statement on Tuesday.
At the meeting, it is planned to consider the laws Social Entrepreneurship Bill, Amendments to the Customs Code of Uzbekistan, Amendments to the Law of State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2021 , Amendments to The Water and Water Use Law, Amendments to Certain Legislative Acts in Connection with the Improvement of the System of Protection of the Rights of Persons Suffering from Narcological Diseases and Amendments to the Museums Law.
Senators will also hear:
• information of the Deputy Prime Minister on the support of orphans and children and the quality of medical and social services provided to children with disabilities;
• information on the work of the chairman of Uzkimyosanoat;
• information from the Minister of Housing and Communal Services on the maintenance of multi-apartment residential buildings, including the work of management companies.
In addition, the senators are scheduled to discuss the results of parliamentary requests to the government on the state of roads and artificial structures in the country, as well as compliance with legislation to ensure safe traffic, on measures taken to develop the blood donation sector and on measures to restore and develop tourism after the coronavirus pandemic.