On February 29, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Children’s Rights (Children’s Ombudsman) Bill into Law with immediate effect.
The Law defines the basic principles of the activities of the Children's ombudsman, such as lawfullness, independence, justice, humanity, non-discrimination, objectivity, openness, priority of the rights of the child. The tasks, rights and responsibilities of the children's ombudsman are described.
According to the Law, an Uzbek national who has reached 25 years of age by the day of his election and has been permanently residing in Uzbekistan for at least 5 years can be elected to the position of commissioner.
The Law states that all draft legislative acts on issues relating to the rights, freedoms and interests of the child must be agreed upon with the Children's Ombudsman.
The Commissioner for Children's Rights has been given the authority to exercise the right to be immediately accepted by the heads of organizations and other officials on issues related to his activities.
If a violation of the legislation on the rights of the child was found, the children's ombudsman may make recommendations to the heads of government bodies and other organizations on the elimination of identified violations of the law, the causes of these violations and the conditions conducive to them.
The Law has established that the children's ombudsman shall annually make a report at meetings of the chambers of the parliament.
The appointment of provincial representatives of the authorized body in Karakalpakstan, provincess and Tashkent is envisaged.
The Law also provides that the Children's Ombudsman assists in improving legislation on the rights of the child and adopting norms aimed at ensuring the interests of the child.
It has been established that children in centers for social and legal assistance to minors and specialized educational institutions, pre-trial detention centers and educational colonies can send written appeals to the Ombudsman for Children's Rights.