Japanese banks will provide financial support to Uzbektelecom, the Japanese newspaper Nikkei Shimbun reported. Reportedly, Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) and Mitsubishi UFJ Bank will provide 19.3 billion yen (150 million US dollars) in financial support to Uzbektelecom. The funds will be contributed to purchase Japanese equipment for the development of IT infrastructure in Uzbekistan.
Toyota Tsusho, which imports Japanese IT equipment companies to Uzbekistan, has been assigned as the operator of this project.
Uzbektelecom is set to create a data center and develop information and communication networks in Uzbekistan. In addition to supplying equipment, Japanese companies also provide technical support.
JBIC provides almost 60% of the total financial resources to Uzbekistan. Part of the funds financed by Mitsubishi UFJ Bank will be insured by NEXI State Export Credit Agency to reduce risks.