Thursday, 20, January, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the oil and gas sector meeting, instructed to increase the production of natural gas and liquid hydrocarbons this year, the presidential press service said.
“We all have to realize one thing. Over the past three years, we have taken many steps to rectify shortcomings in the sector. But, if we analyze the results, we are still failing fully provide households, business with oil, gas, electricity,” he said.
The Ministry of Energy has been instructed to ensure more than 4 billion cubic meters of additional natural gas production this year to the last year, and reduce technological losses and cut production costs.
In addition, Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to hire international consulting companies to the project office for reforming the oil and gas sector, to link the wages of enterprise managers with key performance indicators (KPI), with all enterprises ordered to implement anti-corruption compliance control.
Uzbekneftegaz was entrusted to conduct analysis of the state of each field and increase gas production.
He emphasized that it is necessary to complete the implementation of three projects for the construction and modernization of separation of propane-butane mixture units to meet the households demand for liquefied gas.