Uzbekistan and South Korea are intending to conclude an agreement on preferential trade, the Uzbek foreign trade ministry said, following the meeting with Korean Ambassador to Uzbekistan Kwon Yong-woo at the ministry yesterday, where the counterparts discussed implementation of the deals signed during the visit of the Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Korea on November 22-25.
“The sides pointed to the need to hold a meeting of a joint working group for concluding an agreement on preferential trade between Uzbekistan and Korea in the near future,” the ministry added.
Ambassador Kwon Yong-woo noted that the visit of the Uzbek head has created a favorable gorunds and prerequisites for a significant activation of multi-format cooperation between the two countries.
In addition, the sides agreed to step up joint efforts on implementation of the cooperation  memorandum on Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization and other accords signed during Mirziyoyev's visit to Korea.