Delegations of the Uzbek Inspectorate for Flights Safety Supervision and the Aviation Service of Ukraine with the participation of representatives of Ukraine International Airlines and Uzbekistan Airways yesterday in Tashkent discussed the issue of resuming direct flights between  Kiev and Tashkent, the Ambassador of Ukraine to Uzbekistan Yuri Savchenko announced on his Facebook page.
In June 2014, the aviation authorities of Uzbekistan and Ukraine signed an intergovernmental agreement that established the parity of slots - two flights a week - between airlines of the two countries.
Several years ago, direct flights between the two countries were operated by Uzbekistan Airways and Ukraine International Airlines. However, disagreements related to distribution of passenger seats and air tickets led to the cancellation of direct flights, which caused major inconveniences for citizens of both countries, who had to use the services of other airlines, use transit routes.