The South Korean Hanshin Engineering & Construction plans to implement three investment projects in Uzbekistan, Dunyo reported.
Kokand city
Currently, the issue of construction of Kokand city multi-apartment residential complex, which will be located on ​​34 hectares, is being worked out. In November, a delegation from Hanshin Engineering & Construction visited the Fergana province, where it studied in detail the local housing market, held meetings with suppliers of building materials, design institutes, and also examined the area alloted for the project.
Design Institute
The company also plans to create a joint design institute on the basis of Qishloqqurilishloyiha LLC, Toshuyzhoiliti JSC and Uzogirsanoatloyiha JSC, which “will become unique in the CIS countries”. Now the parties are exchanging views on the scope of activities, the main financial and economic aspects of these three design and survey institutes. Hanshin Engineering & Construction will consider the possibility of acquiring a government stake in design institutes.
Golf complex
The South Korean company intends to create an world-class golf complex in the Samarkand province worth US$ 800 million. The project is planned to be implemented on an area of ​​270 hectares, of which a golf course and residential premises for visitors will occupy 194 hectares, an international school - 6 hectares, a shopping and entertainment and exhibition complex - 7 hectares, a modern multi-storey residential complex - 55 hectares and other adjacent infrastructure.
The concept of the project was presented in November 2019 to the Samarkand province Erkinjon Turdimov and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade. Hanshin Engineering & Construction is awaiting a response to start construction work.
All three projects are planned to be implemented through direct investments. On February 12-19, a delegation headed by the chief executive director of the company is expected to continue negotiations with the Uzbek side.