LUKOIL has resumed gas production in Uzbekistan and nearly elevated production to the design rate, the company Vice-President for finance Pavel Zhdanov said.
“Our projects have resumed exports from September, and gradual recovery of production is ongoing. Now, production has almost neared the design levels,” Zhdanov said, speaking about gas production in Uzbekistan.
In August of this year, he reported that the company temporarily stopped gas production in Gissar, Uzbekistan due to the drop in gas demand from China. He explained that the company had reached provisional agreements to supply gas to domestic gas in 2020.
The Gissar project is located in the Kashkadarya province. The contract site includes 7 fields. LUKOIL entered the project in 2008, with the project’s Production Sharing Agreement (PSA) valid through 2043.