Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan signed US$ 68 million worth of 25 export contracts and a memorandum of cooperation to supply oil and gas products to Afghanistan at the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan Business Forum and Matchmaking Session on Monday, the Uzbek Ministry for Investment said in a statement.
more than 70 Afghanistan companies in the service, consulting, telecommunications, mining, construction, food products, manufacturers of natural stones, detergents and sewer pipes wree present at the forum.
Uzbekistan is seeking to establish sustainable cooperation with Afghan companies and increase exports of its products to the Afghan market, the statement said.
The Chamber of Commerce and the governor offices of Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya provinces are working on signing deals as part of the intergovernmental commission and the Uzbek-Afghan exhibition, which took place today at the complex.
Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Badriddin Abidov and Senior Advisor to the Afghan President on Infrastructure and Technology/ Finance Minister Mohammed Qayumi noted the upward trend in the bilateral cooperation. The parties also discussed the prospects for expanding the two-way trade.