Sunday, 25, February, 2024
The Uzbekistan-Afghanistan border trade zone, set up at the Termiz Cargo export center, was inauguaretd today in the Termiz distrcit of the Surkhandarya province. The ceremony took place in the framework of the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan business forum, UzA said.
All facilities for Afghan businesses have been provided at the trade zone: customs terminal, hotel, restaurant and service points. All required documents are provided on One-Stop basis.
In the pavilions of the trade zone there are more than 300 types of local produced food, textile, leather and footwear, pharmaceutical, construction, automotive items.
Last year, $ 7.3 million of Afghan investment was attracted to the Surkhan-Darya province. Year-to-date, US$6.6 million dollars have been attracted. In 2019–2020, 14 projects in the fields of industry, services and agriculture totaling $ 30 million are planned to be implemented with the participation of direct investment from Afghanistan, UzA concluded.