Wednesday, 04, October, 2023
Uzbekistan-Germany Business Forum and bilateral negotiations with German companies, organizations and financial institutions will be held in Berlin today on the eve of the visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Germany, co-organized by the Uzbek Investments Committee and the German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations.
Senior officials of the Federal Ministry of Economics and Energy of Germany, the European Bank for Development and Reconstruction, the German Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the German-Uzbek Business Council are expect to attend the events.
In general, over 250 business executives of major German companies will attend the forum, including ThyssenKrupp, MAN, Knauf, Linde, Takraf, Deutsche Bahn, Siemens, CLAAS, Deutsche Lufthansa and many others.
The event is planned to discuss the development of bilateral ties, joint projects in Uzbekistan in sectors, including petrochemical and chemical industries, health, agriculture, mechanical engineering, production of modern building materials, tourism.
During the forum, it is planned to hold meetings of G2B and B2B meetings, as well as the signing of a package of investment and trade deals.