A global provider of digital platform engineering and software development services EPAM Systems has become a resident of the Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC).
Through its ‘Engineering DNA’ and innovative strategy, consulting, and design capabilities, since 1993 EPAM Systems, Inc. has worked in collaboration with its customers to deliver next-gen solutions that turn complex business challenges into real business outcomes.
Historically, the company has developed a network of development centers and at the same time helped to promote technical innovations, engineering culture and education across the entire CIS region. More than twenty thousand people went through the company's training centers and more than six thousand of them became employees of EPAM.
After studying the potential of Uzbekistan and investments in the development of education in the country that have been made in recent years, the company’s management team decided to establish a development center in Tashkent and join MUIC. In addition, EPAM is considering the prospects of cooperation with the regional technology community and options for education opportunities within the company's accumulated significant experience over the past decades.
“There is a global shortage of skilled technology talent and we are fortunate to be able to consider some of the best minds and hands in the world a part of our global community of architects, designers and developers,” said Viktar Dvorkin, Senior Vice President and Head of Global Delivery, EPAM. “In cooperation with MUIC, we hope to learn about the unique capabilities in Uzbekistan and also to open EPAM’s best practices in engineering and education, to help the region prosper and be recognized as an innovation hub.”
Today the Innovation Center can confidently name EPAM a strategic partner.