President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed an On Measures To Fundamentally Improve Conditions For Development Of Information Technologies in Uzbekistan Decree. The decree provides for the creation of Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center which is intended to support the development and introduction of information technologies, the Ministry for ITs and Communications Development said.
This has been the first that such an innovative center is being created in Uzbekistan. The decree is aimed at "creating favorable conditions for creation and development of high-tech industries, further deepening the integration of science, education and production process through providing additional benefits for software developers and customers, and boosting exports of ICT products ".
The innovation center is created on the principle of extraterritoriality within the whole territory of Uzbekistan, in intent to create the most favorable conditions for the promotion of development of ICT products and services.
The decree has formed a coordination council of the innovation center responsible for coordination the activities of government bodies, scientific, educational institutions and other entities to assist its development.