An anticorruption probe by Uzbekistan Football Association’s (UFA) special inspectorate found cases of corruption in the matches of the Uzbek Super League and the Pro-League, with a number of referees involved in match fixing, UFA said in a statament.
Information on more than 10 referees, coaches and officials of professional football clubs, relevant football match minutes, inspector's match reports, as well as video recordings of suspicious football matches were submitted to the UFA’s Ethics Committee for consideration.
UFA held meetings of the ethics committee to discuss the information on November 17 and 25 and the made rulings.
FIFA and AFC Referee, Mukhtarov Zh.Yu. as per the article 5.44 of the Disciplinary Code, was suspended from any football-related activity for a period of 5 (five) years and was fined 90 million soums, or US$ 9,000 for participating in match fixing in a number of football matches.
UFA referee Tukhtasinov T.N. as per the article 5.44 of the Disciplinary Code was suspended from refereeing for the 2021 football season and fined 10 million soums for mediation in match fixing in a number of football matches.
UFA referee, Najafaliev A.S., as per the Article 5.42 of the Disciplinary Code of the UFA, was suspended from refereeing until the end of the 2020 football season and fined 70 million soums for trying to distort the real facts of the PFL competition.
In particular, the committee decided to impose fines on several assistant referees, inspectors and officials of football clubs involved in match fixing.
The probe is reportedly ongoing and in case of violations, the UFA Ethics Committee will review them in accordance with the established procedure and make a final decision.