Uzavtosanoat (UzAuto) and Chinese carmaker BYD Auto signed an agreement on organizing the production of BYD models in Uzbekistan, the Uzbek carmaker said.
The document provides for the organization in Uzbekistan of the production of a full cycle (CKD: stamping, welding, painting, assembly) of BYD cars. The terms also include a program for the localization of manufactured products - at further stages, the production of engines, electric motors and batteries for cars will be organized.
As part of the production start-up program, a market research program with trial sales of BYD vehicles will be launched from the fourth quarter of this year. To this end, BYD Auto will customize the vehicles for the local market, including the language of the infotainment system.
In February, it was reported that the parties began to study the feasibility of implementing a project in Uzbekistan for the production of cars and buses using new energy sources.
BYD ("Build Your Dreams") Auto Industry is a subsidiary of BYD, a multinational company that develops and manufactures new energy vehicles (NEV). It has more than 30 automobile and component factories, R&D centers, and is ranked first in NEV sales in the world.
For BYD, the project will actually be the first experience of offshore production expansion, according to Uzavtoprom. The choice fell on UzAuto due to the company's record growth rates against the backdrop of the global car market stagnating for several years.