Thursday, 29, September, 2022
Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan have confirmed that they are interested in the complete restoration of the process of road transport and the simplification of cargo transportation requirements.
The next meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen working group on transport issues was held in Tashkent.
The parties noted that they were interested in the complete restoration of the process of road transport between the two countries, and the simplification of requirements for cargo transportation.
The Uzbek authorities made a proposal to the Turkmen side to simplify the requirements for issuing an entry visa to Turkmenistan for Uzbek drivers carrying out international cargo transportation by road.
Uzbekistan emphasized that the transport corridors passing through the Turkmenbashi port are important for the entire region, and it is necessary to develop cooperation in this direction. The parties agreed to take measures to modernize the railway infrastructure in order to increase the volume of cargo transportation in transit routes, to provide discounts in order to reduce the costs of transportation.
At the meeting, the Uzbek authorities offered to activate the work on the organization of passenger transport between the countries. The parties agreed to activate the work within the framework of the Ashgabat agreement with all participants of the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman transport corridor.