A delegation led by the Minister of Investment of Saudi Arabia, Khalid al-Falih, arrived in Bukhara yesterday evening, Dunyo news agency reported.
Yesterday the Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov hosted the delegation, with the parties discussing the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation.
Also, the meeting of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council and a Business Forum were held yesterda.
In addition, the Minister of Investment of Saudi Arabia is scheduled to meet with the Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khodjaev and Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Adham Ikramov.
In accordance with the program of the visit, the Saudi delegation arrive in Tashkent on Sunday and will hold talks in the ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.
On Sunday, the guests will attend the start of construction of a new thermal power plant in Shirin village, Syrdarya province.
In March 2020, a US$ 1.2 billion worth of agreements were signed with the Saudi company ACWA Power on the construction of a 1,500 MW power plant in Shirin.
A US$ 1 billion agreement on the construction of wind farms with a capacity of 1000 MW in Bukhara and Navoi provinces are set to be signed through direct investment by ACWA Power.