Saturday, 16, January, 2021
The First Deputy PM Achilbay Ramatov left for Jizzakh to chair the government commission meeting to study the causes of the collapse of a multi-storey residential building in Jizzakh city and prevent similar incidents in the future.
The meeting will be attended by all members of the commission, as well as employees of relevant ministries and departments.
On January 10 at 17:10, part of a multi-storey building in Zilol makahalla of Jizzakh city which was being built collapsed.
Later, a government commission headed by First Deputy Prime Minister Achilbay Ramatov was formed by an order of the Cabinet of Ministers. The commission included representatives of the Prosecutor's Office, the Ministry of Emergencies, the Ministry of Construction, the State Committee for Industrial Safety and other ministries and departments, expert and design organizations.
The commission is entrusted with studying the reasons of the collapse, the circumstances that contributed to this, the design and contractor organization's compliance with urban-planning codes and rules, as well as making proposals to prevent such situations in the current regulations.