Saturday, 16, January, 2021
Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the president-elect of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov on Monday.
At the beginning of the conversation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely congratulated Sadyr Japarov on his convincing victory in the last presidential election, as well as the successful holding of a referendum on amendments to the Constitution of Kyrgyzstan, the presidential press service reported.
“They expressed confidence that the results of the most important political events will lay a solid foundation for ensuring stability, improving the public well-being and sustainable development of the country. In turn, Sadyr Japarov expressed gratitude to the President and the people of Uzbekistan for the assistance provided to brotherly Kyrgyzstan in overcoming the consequences of modern challenges and combating the spread of the coronavirus pandemic, ”the statement said.
The parties also touched upon the topical issues of the bilateral agenda and regional cooperation and emphasized that this year should become a period of further advancing the Uzbek-Kyrgyz ties of friendship, good-neighborliness, trust and strategic partnership.
The importance of practical implementation of previously reached agreements on deepening multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan was especially noted.
“We are talking, first of all, about the effectiveness of joint work on the delineation of the state border, increasing the volume of tow-way trade, strengthening cooperation in industry, energy and agriculture, expanding interregional contacts and humanitarian exchange, practical implementation of regional projects to develop effective transport communications and other aspects” , - said the press service.
An agreement was reached on stepping up the activities of intergovernmental commissions, as well as holding a number of events in key sectors. Mutual interest was expressed in continuing a close and constructive dialogue, mutual support within the framework of international organizations and regional structures.
“The conversation took place in an open and friendly atmosphere,” the statement concluded.