Monday, 25, January, 2021
On November 9, the Uzbekistan Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, Sardor Umurzakov met with the UAE Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Presidential Affairs, Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The counterparts discussed the progress of joint projects, as well as the ways to advance the bilateral partnership ties in trade-economic and investment areas.
The parties commended the progress achieved in the large-scale projects in the fields of energy, healthcare and infrastructure development and highlighted the huge untapped potential for further expansion of cooperation in agriculture, telecommunications, healthcare, tourism, production of building materials and financial services.
The sides highly valued the activity of the Uzbek-UAE investment company Abu-Dhabi Uzbek Investment, as well as the possibilities for its expansion, in particular, by increasing the volume of financing to support Uzbekistan SMEs through Uzbek banks.
The parties noted the significant potential for attracting UAE investors to purchase stakes in state-owned enterprises in Uzbekistan.
In addition, the Emirati side proposed to prioritize joint investment projects in the fields of energy, banking, agriculture, and the mining industry.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the creation of separate joint working groups for a thorough study of concrete projects in new areas.