Saturday, 15, August, 2020
On July 1, Minister of Transport Elyor Ganiev had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Transport of Kyrgyzstan Janat Beishenov, the Uzbek Ministry of Transport said in a statement.
During the talks, the parties discussed issues related to the acceleration of construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway and agreed that for the project implementation of this, it is advisable to hold a meeting in the form of videoconferencing to discuss specific issues related to the selection of routes, technical and financial conditions.
Next week, in agreement with the Chinese side, it is planned to hold an online meeting at the ministerial level in the form of a video conference to accelerate the resolution of practical aspects of the project.
At the same time, the parties discussed the ways to improve the efficiency of the Lianyungang-Lanzhou-Kashgar-Irkeshtam-Osh-Andijan multimodal transport corridor, which is important in enhancing trade ties between the countries of Central Asia and the Asia-Pacific region.
At the end of the talks, the parties reportedly agreed to ensure the uninterrupted operation of the freight chain from Irkeshtom to Osh railway station in China, forming a block train, moving through Chinese cities, Central Asia and the Caucasus.