Wednesday, 15, July, 2020
Starting from June 1, domestic tourism will be resumed in the Green and Yellow lockdown-level areas. This is provided for by the president’s May 28 Urgent measures to support tourism sector to reduce the negative impact of the coronavirus pandemic Вecree, the Chairman of the Tourism Development Committee Aziz Abdukhakimov said.
Related organizations - tour operators, travel agencies, accommodation facilities, objects of cultural heritage and others may resume operations from this date and in the indicated areas with strict observance of established sanitary and hygienic norms and restrictions.
In addition, a phased resumption of inbound tourism is provided, with a list of countries to be approved whose citizens will be allowed to enter Uzbekistan.
In Uzbekistan, 63% of tour operators and 81% of accommodation facilities (hotels, hostels) have suspended their activities. This significantly affected the income of 250 thousand people, said Aziz Abdukhakimov.
“Many European and Asian countries are gradually emerging from the crisis of the coronavirus pandemic and opening up their tourism markets. In accordance with the instructions of the head of state, a thorough analysis of the measures that are being taken in other countries, taking into account our security, primarily sanitary and epidemiological safety, and the prevention of new cases of diseases, has been conducted. The President made a decision on the phased opening of domestic tourism at the first stage and at the next stages, based on the epidemiological situation in other countries, the gradual resumption of international flights to our country,” said Aziz Abdukhakimov.