On 25-27th September, high-level international investment conference, Energy Week Uzbekistan 2019, will take place in Tashkent (International Hotel Tashkent). The event is organized by Invest In Network is a UK-based company and is held to demonstrate the investment potential of Uzbekistan's power sector with the focus on diversification of energy mix and is aimed at fostering the deployment of renewable energy in Uzbekistan.
Over 250 industry experts are attending the event including Government officials, top management of Central Asia’s energy companies, as well as international investors from the UK, Germany, Austria, Netherlands, Denmark, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, UAE, Turkey, China, Philippines, Russia, Kazakhstan.
Among attendees are representatives of the World Bank, IFC, IDB, FMO, AFD, KDB Bank, PFAN, DEG (KfW), GIZ, AIIB, The Saudi Fund For Development, RusHydro, Dongfang Electric, eab New Energy, LONGi Solar, Jinko Solar, Voltalia, Acciona Energia, Keller, Risen Energy, Uniper Global Commodities, GLOBAL Hydro Energy, Pöyry Switzerland, ABB, STM Power, Vestas, Unipro, Trina Solar Energy Development, Andritz Hydro, Voith Hydro, GUGLER Water Turbines, АЕ Solar, Kinstellar, Carpi Tech, FEKA, Mitsui&co., Su-Yapi, Temelsu, Larsen&Tourbo, ContourGlobal, Universal Energy, Huawei, Marubeni, Scatec Solar, GE Renewable Hydro and many other companies and institutions.
Programme of the two-day Congress (25-26th September) is focused on opportunities to accelerate the deployment of renewable energy in Uzbekistan. Congress is followed by technical visit to the Cascade of Chirchik HPPs on 27th September.