Saturday, 22, February, 2020
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, who is in Beijing on an official visit, held talks with China's Vice-President Wang Qishan, the ministry said.
The parties reportedly exchanged views on the priorities in the bilateral relations, the ways to further advance them. They noted that regular Uzbek-Chinese contacts at the highest level serve as a reliable foundation for enhancing cooperation in all areas.
The parties commended the steady upward trend in mutual trade, with, China becoming Uzbekistan’s largest foreign trade partner in 2018. By the year-end, the two-way trade is expected to reach US$ 8 billion.
The meeting also discussed investment proposals, resolving transport and communication issues, expanding direct ties between the provinces of the two countries, and supporting cultural and humanitarian exchanges.