Saturday, 09, December, 2023
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov had a telephone conversation with the UK Minister of State for Europe and the Americas  Christopher Pincher, the Foreign Ministry said.
The Minister Kamilov congratulated Christopher Pincher on his appointment as the Minister of State and wished successes in this responsible post.
The parties reportedly discussed the current state and the ways to advance bilateral relations, as well as regional and international issues and the possibility of organizing a top-level visit to the UK and agreed to begin the relevant preparations.
They also considered the efforts to strengthen inter-parliamentary relations and continuing the practice of exchanging experience between the legislative bodies of the two countries.
Christopher Pincher said that  there is great interest in the UK for the upcoming parliamentary and municipality elections in Uzbekistan, scheduled in December and expressed intention to send observers.
At the end of the conversation, an agreement was reached to continue holding consultations between the foreign affairs agencies of the two countries, launched this year.