Saturday, 09, December, 2023
The First Deputy Foreign Minister Ilkhom Nematov met with Coordinator for U.S. Assistance to Europe, Eurasia, and Central Asia at the Department of State Jim Kulikowski.
The parties noted the high upward trend of the Uzbek-American ties and the successful outcome of the visit of the Uzbekistan government delegation to the United States on July 16-23, which allowed to consider the ways to further advance bilateral relations in various sectors, the Foreign Ministry reported.
They also discussed the implementation of joint projects in the areas of economic and technological modernization, agriculture, health, education, judicial and other areas.
Special attention was paid to the prospects of cooperation in mitigating the consequences of the Aral disaster within the framework of the UN Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region through provision of financial assistance.
Norway became the first donor to the UN Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region, investing 9.5 million NOK, or US$ 1.1 million.