Tuesday, 28, January, 2020
Nestlé Uzbekistan has inked a sale deal of its water and dairy products manufacturing units to the French Lactalis, the company statement said today. The price of the deal was not disclosed.
Under the terms of the agreement, the Nestlé units in Uzbekistan manufacturing water and dairy products, including two factories in Namangan, will become the property of Lactalis. Upon completion of the deal, the company will enter into a licensing agreement with Lactalis for the production in Uzbekistan of global Nestlé brands — Nesquik and Nido dairy drinks and Nestlé Pure Life mineralized water.
Nestlé will continue products supply to the Uzbek market, including confectionery, coffee and baby food.
In November 2017, Nestlé Uzbekistan sold its drinking water production plant in Tashkent.
Lactalis is a multinational dairy products corporation, owned by the Besnier family and based in Laval, Mayenne, France. It is one of the largest dairy products group in the world. It owns brands such as Galbani, Société, Bridel, Parmalat, Président, Skånemejerier, Rachel's Organic, Valmont, and Stonyfield Farm.